CHRISTMINSTER
Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia (ROCOR)
1910 Falls Street, Niagara Falls, New York 14303 USA
Monthly Calendar

APRIL 2017
DAYNCOCF/AOBSERVANCE
SAT119St. Joseph, II (or second Wednesday after Easter)
SUN220A*PASSION SUNDAY / St. Cuthbert, BC, III / St. Photini, IV
MON321Repose of St. Benedict, I
TUE422F
WED523F/A*
THU624St. Gabriel, II
FRI725ANNUNCIATION, I
SAT826F/A*St. Tikhon, BC, III [Patron of Western Rite]
SUN927PALM SUNDAY / St. Joseph of Arimathea, III
MON1028F/A
TUE1129F
WED1230F/AUnction Service / St. John Climacus, AB, IV
THU1331F/AMaundy Thursday / St. Innocent of Alaska, BC, IV
FRI141F/AGood Friday
SAT152F/A*Holy Saturday / St. Mary of Egypt, Penitent, IV
SUN163EASTER
MON174Monday in Octave / St. Ambrose, BCD, III
TUE185Tuesday in Octave
WED196Wednesday in Octave
THU207Thursday in Octave
FRI218Friday in Octave
SAT229Saturday in Octave
SUN2310LOW SUNDAY (EASTER I)
MON2411St. Leo the Great, BCD, III
TUE2512
WED2613St Justin, M, III
THU2714
FRI2815
SAT2916
SUN3017EASTER II


====
MAY 2017
DAYNCOCF/AOBSERVANCE
MON118
TUE219St. Alphege, BM, IV
WED320St. Joseph, II
THU421
FRI522
SAT623St. George, M, III
SUN724EASTER III
MON825St. Mark, Apostle and Evangelist, II
TUE926St. Cletus, BM, IV
WED1027
THU1128
FRI1229
SAT1330Vigil / (Feast of all Relics)
SUN141EASTER IV / St. Philip and James, Apostles, II
MON152St. Athanasius, BCD, III
TUE163Finding of the Holy Cross, I
WED174St. Monica, W, III
THU185
FRI196
SAT207St. John of Damascus, BD, III
SUN218EASTER V / St. Michael the Archangel, II / Sts. Idract & Dominica, MM, IV
MON229St. Gregory Nazianzen, BCD, III / (Rogation Day)
TUE2310(Rogation Day)
WED2411Vigil of Ascension
THU2512ASCENSION I
FRI2613
SAT2714St. Pachomius, AB, III
SUN2815SUNDAY AFTER ASCENSION
MON2916St. Brendan, AB, IV
TUE3017
WED3118


RANKS of Feasts:
I.Solemnity
II.Greater Feast
III.Lesser Feast
IV.Commemoration

Ranks I & II always have first and second Vespers; take precedence over Sundays ranked II; suspend fasting & abstinence from First Vespers through Second Vespers.

Rank III has First Vespers only and uses the psalms of the occurring feria, with proper antiphons (or antiphons from the Common).

Rank IV are commemorated only at First Vespers and Lauds, though the Mass may be of the commemorated saint(s).

See Customary for ranking of Sundays.

Abbreviations:
Ab = Abbot, AbbessK = King
AP = ApostleM = Martyr
APS = ApostlesMk = Monastic
B = BishopMM = Martyrs
C = ConfessorP = Priest, Prophet
Dc = DeaconV = Virgin
D = DoctorVV = Virgins
EV = EvangelistW = Widow