CHRISTMINSTER
Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia (ROCOR)
1910 Falls Street, Niagara Falls, New York 14303 USA
Christminster General Kalendar

CHRISTMINSTER GENERAL KALENDAR

This Kalendar reflects the general annual observances of the western-rite community of Christ the Saviour Monastery. It does not reflect the Old (Julian) Calendar usage of the Monastery, for which one should refer to the specific calendars issued annually, which show both the new and old calendar dates, as well as the feasts and observances that are based on the cycles of Lent, Easter and Pentecost – none of which can be reflected in a General Kalendar such as this.

The abbreviations used are listed at the end of the Kalendar, with an explanation of the rankings in Roman numerals.

JANUARY

DAYOBSERVANCE
1CIRCUMCISION I
2St. Seraphim of Sarov, Mk III
3St. Genevieve, V IV
4St. Titus, BC IV
5Vigil of Epiphany II (Great Blessing of Water)
6EPIPHANY I (Blessing of Chalk, Houses)
7Octave
8Octave
9Octave
10Octave / St. Paul the Hermit IV
11Octave
12Octave / St. Benedict Biscop, Ab IV
13Octave / St. Kentigern, BC IV
14St. Hilary, BCD III
15Sts. Maurus & Placid III
16St. Marcellus, BM IV
17St. Anthony, Ab III
18St. Prisca, VM IV
19St. Mark of Ephesus, BC III
20Sts. Fabian & Sebastian, MM IV
21St. Agnes, VM III / St. Maxmimus the Confessor, Mk IV
22St. Timothy, BM III
23
24St. Xenia of St. Petersburg, W II
25Conversion of S. Paul II
26St. Polycarp, BM III
27St. John Chrysostom, BC III
28St. Cyril of Alexandria, BC III
29St. Gildas IV
30
31Holy New Russian Martyrs II {Or on last Saturday of January}

FEBRUARY

1St. Ignatius of Antioch, BM III / St. Bridget, Ab IV
2PURIFICATION (Candlemas) I (Blessing of Candles)
3St. Blaise, BM III / St. Nicholas of Japan, BC IV (Blessing of Throats)
4
5St. Agatha, VM III / St. Melchisedec, IV
6St. Photius of Constantinople, BC IV
7St. Romuald, Ab III
8
9
10St. SCHOLASTICA, Ab II / St. Caedmon, Mk IV
11St. Benedict of Aniane, Ab IV
12
13
14St. Valentine, BM IV
15
16
17
18St. Simeon of Jerusalem, B III / St. Colman of Lindisfarne, BC IV
19
20St. Mildred of Thanet, Ab IV
21
22
23Vigil (but in leap year the 24th)
24St. MATTHIAS, AP II (in leap year the 25th)
25St. Walburga, Ab IV
26
27St. Raphael of Brooklyn, BC III
28St. Oswald, BC IV

MARCH

1St. David of Wales, BC III
2St. Chad, BC IV
3
4
5St. Nicholas Velimirovich, BC IV
6
7Sts. Perpetua & Felicity, MM IV
8
9St. Gregory of Nyssa, BCD III
10Forty Martyrs of Sebaste IV
11St. Constantine, Protomartyr of Scotland IV
12St. Gregory the Great, BCD II
13
14
15St. Aristobulus, BM III / St. Longinus the Centurion IV
16
17St. Patrick, BC III
18St. Cyril of Jerusalem, BCD IV
19St. Joseph the Betrothed (on Wed. after Easter II)
20St. Cuthbert, BC III / St. Photina the Samaritan IV
21Our Holy Father Saint Benedict I
22
23
24St. Gabriel the Archangel III
25The ANNUNCIATION I
26St. Tikhon, Patron of Western Rites III
27St. Joseph of Arimathea III
28
29
30St. John Climacus, Ab IV
31St. Innocent of Alaska, BC IV

APRIL

(Feast of All Holy Relics on Saturday after Easter III)
1
2St. Mary of Egypt, Penitent IV
3
4St. Ambrose, BCD III
5
6
7
8
9
10
11St. Leo the Great, BCD III
12
13St. Justin, M III
14
15St. Alphege IV
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23St. George, M III
24Vigil
25St. Mark, Evangelist II (Greater Litanies)
26St. Cletus, BM IV
27
28
29
30Vigil

MAY

1Sts. Philip & James, Apostles II
2St. Athanasius, BCD III
3Finding of the Holy Cross I
4Sr. Monica, Widow III
5
6St. John of Damascus, CD III
7
8St. Michael the Archangel II / Sts. Idract & Dominica, MM IV
9St. Gregory Nazianzen III
10
11
12
13
14St. Pachomius, Ab III
15
16St. Brendan, Ab IV
17Conversion of St. Augustine IV
18
19St. Dunstan, BC III / St. Celestine, BC IV
20
21St. Constantine, Emperor IV / St. Collen, Ab IV
22
23St. Leontius of Rostov, BC IV
24St. Vincent of Lerins, Mk IV
25
26St. Augustine of Canterbury, BC III
27St. Bede the Venerable, Mk III
28St. Germain, BC IV
29
30
31

JUNE

(Feast of Our Lady of Glastonbury on third Saturday of June)
1
2Sts. Marcellinus & Peter, MM III
3
4
5St. Boniface (Winfrid), BM III
6St. Philip the Deacon IV
7
8
9St. Columba, Ab III
10Vigil / Holy Chinese Martyrs IV
11St. Barnabas, AP II
12
13
14St. Basil the Great, BCD III
15
16
17St. Botolph, Ab IV
18St. Ephraim of Syria, DCD III
19St. John of San Francisco, Patron of Western Orthodoxy II/ Sts. Gervase & Protase, MM IV
20
21
22St. Alban, Protomartyr of Britain III
23Vigil / St. Etheldreda, Ab IV
24Nativity of St. John the Baptist I (Blessing of Bonfires)
25
26Sts. John & Paul, MM IV
27
28Vigil / St. Irenaeus, M IV
29Sts. Peter & Paul, Apostles II
30All Holy Apostles II

JULY

1
2VISITATION of BVM I
3
4Holy Royal Russian Martyrs III
5
6
7Sts. Cyril & Methodius, BC III
8
9
10St. Anthony of Kiev Caves, Ab IV
11Solemnity of our Holy Father Benedict, Patron of Monastics
12
13
14
15St. Vladimir, Enlightener of Russia III
16
17St. Andrei Rublev, Iconographer IV
18
19St. Macrina IV 20St. Margaret of Antioch, VM IV
21
22St. Mary Magdalen, Penitent II
23St. Apollinaris, BM IV
24Vigil
25St. James the Greater, Apostle II
26Sts. Joachim & Anne, Parents of BVM III
27
28St. Pantaleimon, Mk IV / St. Victor, BM IV
29St. Martha of Bethany III
30
31

AUGUST

1Chains of St. Peter III / Holy Maccabees IV
2St. Stephen, BM IV
3St. Nicodemus, M IV
4
5St. Oswald, KM IV
6TRANSFIGURATION I [Christminster Dedication Feast] (Blessing of Grapes)
7Holy Name of Jesus II
8
9Vigil
10St. Lawrence, M II
11
12
13St. John Cassian, Ab III
14Vigil
15ASSUMPTION of BVM I / St. Tarcisius, M IV (Blessing of Herbs)
16
17
18St. Helena, Empress III / St. Fiacre, M IV
19
20
21
22
23Vigil
24St. Bartholomew, AP II
25
26St. Zacchaeus the Publican IV
27
28St. Augustine, BCD III / St. Moses the Ethiopian IV
29Beheading of S. John the Baptist II
30Sts. Kea, Fili & Rumen IV
31St. Aidan of Lindisfarne, BC III

SEPTEMBER

1St. Giles, Ab III
2
3St. Edward, M III
4
5
6
7
8NATIVITY of BVM I
9
10
11Sts. Protus & Hyacinth, MM IV
12
13
14EXALTATION of the HOLY CROSS I
15
16St. Ninian, BC III
17St. Lambert, BM IV
18
19St. Theodore of Canterbury, BC III
20Vigil
21St. Matthew, Apostle & Evangelist II
22Theban Martyrs IV
23St. Linus, BM IV / St. Thecla VM IV
24St. Silouan of Mt. Athos, Mk IV
25St. Sergius of Radonezh, Ab III
26
27SS. Cosmas & Damian, MM III
28St. Wenceslas, KM IV
29Sts. Michael & All Angels I
30St. Jerome, Ab D III / St. Gregory of Armenia IV

OCTOBER

1St. Remigius, BC IV
2Holy Guardian Angels, II
3St. Dionysius the Areopagite, M, IV
4
5
6St. Faith, VM IV
7
8St. Simeon the Godbearer III / St. Pelagia IV
9Sts. Denys & Companions, MM III
10Holy Elders of Optina IV
11Motherhood of BVM II
12St. Wilfrid, BC IV
13
14St. Callistus, BM IV
15Our Lady of Walsingham II
16St. Gall, Ab III
17Vigil 18St. Luke the Evangelist II
19St. John of Kronstadt, PC III / St. Frideswide, Ab IV
20
21St. Hilarion, Ab III / Sts. Ursula & Companions, MM IV
22
23
24
25Sts. Crispin & Crispinian, MM IV
26
27Vigil
28Sts. Simon & Jude, Apostles II
29
30
31Vigil

NOVEMBER

1ALL SAINTS I
2ALL SOULS II
3St. Winifred, VM IV
4
5Sts. Zacharias & Elizabeth III
6St. Iltyd, Ab IV
7St. Willibrord, BC IV
8PATRIARCHS & PROPHERS OF OLD TESTAMENT II
9St. Beon, Ab IV / St. Theodore, M IV
10
11St. Martin of Tours, BC III
12
13ALL MONASTIC SAINTS I
14ALL MONASTIC SOULS II / St. Gregory Palamas, BC IV
15
16
17St. Gregory of Tours, BC III /St. Gregory the Wonderworker IV / St. Hilda of Whitby, Ab IV
18
19
20St. Edmund, KM IV
21PRESENTATION OF BVM I / St. Columban, Ab IV
22St. Cecelia, VM III
23St. Clement, BM IV
24St. Chrysogonus, M IV
25St. Catherine of Alexandria, VM III
26St. Linus, BM IV
27
28
29Vigil
30St. Andrew, AP II

DECEMBER

1
2St. Peter Chrysologus IV
3
4St. Clement of Alexandria, BCD III / St. Barbara, VM IV
5St. Sava, Ab IV
6St. Nicholas, BC III
7Vigil (at Mass only)/ S. Ambrose, BCD III
8CONCEPTION of BVM I
9
10
11St. Damasus, BC IV
12St. Herman of Alaska, Mk III / St. Peter the Aleut, M IV
13St. Lucy, VM III
14St. Venantius Fortunatus IV
15St. Nina, Equal to the Apostles III
16(Great O Antiphons begin at Vespers)
17St. Lazarus, BC IV
18
19
20Vigil
21St. Thomas, AP II
22
23
24Vigil
25NATIVITY (CHRISTMAS) I / St. Anastasia, VM IV
26St. Stephen, DM I / Octave
27St. John, AP I / Octave (Blessing of Wine)
28Holy Innocents I / Octave
29St. David, King & Prophet IV / Octave
30Octave
31St. Sylvester, BC IV / Octave


RANKS of Feasts:
I.Solemnity
II.Greater Feast
III.Lesser Feast
IV.Commemoration

Abbreviations:
Ab = Abbot, AbbessK = King
AP = ApostleM = Martyr
APS = ApostlesMk = Monastic
B = BishopMM = Martyrs
C = ConfessorP = Priest, Prophet
Dc = DeaconV = Virgin
D = DoctorVV = Virgins
EV = EvangelistW = Widow